Newton Captures Shelbyville Boys Monitor Open Crown



Print


Printed on Might 16 2022 1:08 pm


Final Up to date on Might 16 2022 2:05 pm


Written by Millie Lange

SHELBYVILLE — Newton Excessive College gained the Shelbvyille Boys Monitor Open championship Friday.

The Eagles tallied 59 factors adopted carefully by Cowden-Herrick/Beecher Metropolis with 56. St. Joseph-Ogden scored 51.5 adopted by Liberty 38, Shelbyville 36, Monticello 35.5, Maroa-Forsyth 35, Pana 31, Decatur St. Teresa 24, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 22, Herscher 20, Warrensburg-Latham 18, Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond 16, Tolono Unity 14, Arcola 11, Rushville-Trade 10, Trenton Wesclin 10, Bismarck-Henning 9, Sullivan 9, Altamont 8, Moweaqua Central A&M 7, Cerro Gordo/Bement 6, Marshall 6, Neoga 5, Macon Meridian 5, Cumberland 4, Flora 4, Clinton 3, Effingham St. Anthony 3 and Riverton 2.

The Eagles completed first and second within the 400. Evan Schafer gained with a time of fifty.42 seconds whereas Parker Wolf took second in 50.84.

Wolf additionally had a fourth place end within the 100 in 11.17.

The Eagles gained the 1600 relay in 3:25.26 minutes. Members of the workforce have been Ben Meinhart, Owen Mahaffey, Schafer and Wolf. Newton was third within the 3200 relay in 8:26.31. Mahaffey, Nick Zwilling, Nicholas Shamhart and Luis Zavala have been the runners. Newton completed fourth within the 400 relay in 44.39 as Dalton Baltzell, Meinhart, Schafer and Wolf competed

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher Metropolis’s Jadon Robertson gained 4 occasions. Robertson took the 110 hurdles in 14.39 seconds, the 300 hurdles in 38.58, the excessive leap at 2.03 meters and the lengthy leap at 6.78 meters. Teammate Daniel Lucas was second within the discus with a throw of 46.10 meters and second within the shot at 16.22.

Altamont’s Xander Moshenrose completed third within the 200 in 23.12.

Shelby Open

(First Place, Space Finishers)

Crew Scores — Newton (N) 59, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher Metropolis (CHBC) 56, St. Joseph-Ogden (SJ) 51.5, Liberty (L) 38, Shelbyville (SV) 36, Monticello (MO) 35.5 Maroa-Forsyth (MF) 35, Pana (P) 31, Decatur St. Teresa (DST) 24, Paxton-Buckley-Loda (PBL) 22, Herscher (H) 20, Warrensburg-Latham (WL) 18, Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond (ALAH) 16, Tolono Unity (TU) 14, Arcola (AR) 11, Rushville Trade (RI) 10, Trenton Wesclin (TW) 10, Bismarck-Henning (BH) 9, Sullivan (SU) 9, Altamont (A) 8, Moweaqua Central A&M (CAM) 7, Cerro Gordo-Bement (CGB) 6, Marshall (MA) 6, Neoga (NE) 5, Macon Meridian (MM) 5, Cumberland (CU) 4, Flora (F) 4, Clinton (CL) 3, Effingham St. Anthony (SA) 3, Riverton (R) 2, WIndsor/Stewardson-Strasburg (WSS) 0, Brownstown/St. Elmo (BSE) 0

100 — 1. Tackett (MO), 10.98 sec.; 4. Wolf (N), 11.17; 8. Moschenrose (A), 11.37; 11. Schafer (N), 11.49; 17. Martinez (CU), 11.78; 19. Duncan (A), 11.84; 27. McClure (NE), 12.12; 29. Dong (SA), 12.21; 30. Sager (SA), 12.33; 31. Runde (TT), 12.24; 36. Vonderheide (TT), 12.38; 46. Harper (CU), 13.12

200 — 1. Girardin (L), 22.53 sec.; 3. Moschenrose (A), 23.12; 14. Duncan (A), 24.11; 20. Vonderheide (TT), 24.68; 22. Finn (CU), 24.74; 24. Baltzell (N), 24.85; 28. Flowers (N), 25.40; 29. Runde (TT), 25.45; 30. Croy (SA), 26.39; 32. Mueller (CHBC), 26.68

400 — 1. Schafer (N), 50.42 sec.; 2. Wolf (N), 50.84; 5. Sager (SA), 53.04; 19. Morgan (CU), 59.99; 20. Shafer (A), 1:00.58; 24. Bronwlee (WSS), 1:02.12; 25. Eaton (NE), 1:02.24; 26. Emmerich (SA), 1:02.68; 27. Neece (NE), 1:03.42; 29. Gannon (BSE), 1:07.21; 30. Redfern (CU), 1:07.52; 32. Osborn (NE), 1:13.49

800 — 1. Bickerman (RI), 1:59.48 min.; 11. Mahaffey (N), 2:09.69; 14. Shamhart (N), 2:12.39; 19. Bucio (SA), 2:16.49; 20. Summers (A), 2:17.02; 27. Roedl (A), 2:20.15; 30. Wallace (CHBC), 2:30.18; 31. Beaumont (CU), 2:30.20; 33. Kemper (CU), 2:34.80; 35. Monette (CHBC), 2:44.26

1600 — 1. Rogers (H), 4:14.55 min.; 15. Elder (SA), 4:45.39; 23. Bergbower (N), 4:57.84; 25. Merryfield (CHBC), 5:02.69; 28. Summers (A), 5:14.13; 32. Wallace (CHBC), 5:24.55; 38. Ryan (CU), 6:43.58; 40. Willenborg (CU), 7:06.73

3200 — 1. Rogers (H), 9:21.06 min.; 6. Elder (SA), 10:21.04; 7. Wagoner (E), 10:25.73; 9. Bergbower (N), 10:38.56; 18. Probst (N), 11:51.84; 19. Morgan (CU), 12:17.56; 23. Beaumont (CU), 12:54.06; 27. Ward (BSE), 16:02.82

110 Hurdles — 1. Robertson (CHBC), 14.39 sec.; 4. Baltzell (N), 16.60; 13. Wilhour (BSE), 18.54

300 Hurdles — 1. Robertson (CHBC), 38.58 sec.; 6. Baltzell (N), 43.26; 8. Walsh (SA), 44.76; 9. Wilhour (BSE), 45.13; 23. Bustamante (SA), 51.48

400 Relay — 1. Decatur St. Teresa, 43.50 sec.; 4. Newton (Baltzell, Meinhart, Schafer, Wolf), 44.39; 7. Altamont (Moshcenrose, Klimpel, Sloan, Duncan), 44.80; 17. Cumberland (Finn, Peters, Yocum, Martinez), 47.48; 19. St. Anthony (Croy, Tokatyan, Deters, Bustamante), 52.32

800 Relay — 1. Monticello, 1:31.27 min.; 8. Newton (Baltzell, Meinhart, Flowers, Zavala), 1:36.06; 10. Altamont (Schultz, Sloan, McCammon, Klimpel), 1:37.89; 13. Teutopolis (Vonderheide, Roley, Isley, Runde), 1:42.46; 17. St. Anthony (Croy, Deters, Jansen, Eggers), 1:51.64

1600 Relay — 1. Newton (Meinhart, Mahaffey, Schafer, Wolf), 3:25.26 min.; 8. St. Anthony (Frisbie, Walsh, Elder, Sager), 3:37.86; 12. Cumberland (Finn, Morgan, Yocum, Peters), 3:51.11; 15. Altamont (Roedl, Shafer, Schultz, Roedl), 3:57.21

3200 Relay — 1. Trenton Wesclin, 8:19.47 min.; 3. Newton (Mahaffey, Zwilling, Shamhart, Zavala), 8:26.31; 7. St. Anthony (Braunecker, Bucio, Walsh, Frisbie), 9:21.07; 12. Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg (Brownlee, Vonderheide, Dispennett, Petzing), 11:00.73

Shot — 1. Myers (AR), 17.65 meters; 2. Lucas (CHBC), 16.22; 3. Wickham (N), 14.63; 5. Kollmann (A), 13.20; 9. Tedrick (TT), 12.63; 10. Probst (TT), 12.43; 13. Frost (A), 11.98; 14. Dong (SA), 11.76; 25. Utley (N), 10.73; 26. Hurren (SA), 10.72; 27. Garner (NE), 10.68; 29. Poston (SA), 10.60; 31. Monette (CHBC), 10.52; 36. Dandurand (WSS), 10.31; 42. Sparr (WSS), 9.77; 48. Wolke (CU), 7.88; 49. Davis (NE), 7.80

Discus — 1. Trimble (SJ), 46.10 meters; 2. Lucas (CHBC), 44.42; 3. Wickham (N), 43.49; 8. Kollmann (A), 38.27; 19. McNary (N), 33.91; 20. Tedrick (TT), 32.85; 21. Hurren (SA), 32.51; 22. Monette (CHBC), 32.47; 23. Dandurand (WSS), 31.96; 24. Kollmann (A), 31.45; 31. Probst (TT), 29.20; 36. Poston (SA), 27.19; 37. Garner (NE), 26.18; 38. Wolke (CU), 25.68; 39. Sparr (WSS), 25.67; 40. Redfern (CU), 23.28; 42. Davis (NE), 22.68

Excessive Soar — 1. Robertson (CHBC), 2.03 meters; 3. Perry (NE), 1.93; 10. Roedl (A), 1.73

Pole Vault — 1. Light (MF), 4.27 meters; 10. Sager (SA), 3.20; 10. Bierman (CU), 3.20; 15. Yocum (CU), 2.90

Lengthy Soar — 1. Robertson (CHBC), 6.78 meters; 4. Martinez (CU), 6.10; 11. Dong (SA), 5.75; 16. Sloan (A), 5.56; 19. Roedl (A), 5.49; 25. Isley (TT), 5.13; 27. Zumbahlen (N), 5.11; 29. Mueller (CHBC), 5.05; 31. Tokatyan (SA), 4.96; 33. Gonzalez (SA), 4.90; 35. Neece (NE), 4.67; 38. Bronwlee (WSS), 4.47

Triple Soar — 1. Sarver (WL), 13.04 meters; 17. Kinkade (N), 10.89; 18. Schultz (A), 10.82; 22. Gonzalez (SA), 10.56; 23. Sparr (WSS), 10.30; 26. Dandurand (WSS), 9.73; 27. McCammon (A), 9.71



Supply hyperlink

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.